Apricot Kernel Oil Information

Search

The Benefits of Cold Pressed Apricot Kernel Oil

Our Apricot Kernel Oil is obtained from the dried kernels of Australian apricots. The oil is obtained by removing the pit from the apricot and cracking the shell of the pit in order to access the kernel covered by the shell. The oil is then pressed from the kernel. This process is carried out locally here in South East Queensland. It is a very healthy oil because it is high in mono-unsaturated fat and contains no trans-fatty acids. It can be used for high heat cooking methods, such sautéing and pan-frying, and the mild flavor, a nutty taste, will not overpower the other ingredients in salad dressings.

Apricot Kernel Oil is sought for its content of vitamins and essential fatty acids, and for its properties as a massage oil and body oil.

The oil is cold pressed and unrefined so it retains its antioxidants, vitamins and flavour. It is also chemical and preservative free. Apricot Kernel Oil contains essential fatty acids: Omega 3: 0%; Omega 6: 26% and Omega 9: 65%). Essential fatty acids are oils that are essential for health but which cannot be manufactured by the human body. Omega 3 fatty acids are best obtained from fatty fish. 

Retain clarity and suppleness with no oily residue

Apricot Kernel Oil is popular as a body oil and is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. As a body oil, the moisturising, revitalising properties are popular in many cosmetics for dry or aged skin. Apricot kernel oil makes the perfect massage oil and it used as a carrier oil with essential oils for aromatherapy. Apricot Kernel Oil as a massage oil is superior to other types of massage oils as it provide the necessary slip and glide for massage. The fine consistency of our oil allows it to be absorbed into the skin leaving a velvety finish.  Our oil is extracted from Australian apricot kernels and has a very high Vitamin E content (aiding fast absorption). It is a trygliceride composed of 75% oleic acid and 20% linoleic acid, and unsaturated fatty acids esterfied with glycerin - similar to avocado oil and sesame oil. This composition is found to be highly compatible with the skin. Apricot Kernel Oil moisturizes and softens skin while helping retain clarity and suppleness. These properties make the oil highly sought after as a massage oil and body oil.

As we age, or expose ourselves to the sun - two factors we have little control over - our skin dries and ages. Using our Apricot Kernel Oil externally (stroking it over our body after a shower) and/or consuming one or two tablespoons daily in our food as a dietary supplement will rapidly result in a more supple skin that glows with health. Also, compare the price of our natural chemical-free Apricot Kernel Oil to that of "synthetic beauty products" and you will understand why our oil is so popular.

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Policies and Shipping
  • Privacy Policy
  • Sitemap
  • Login
  • Contact Us
  • Apricot Kernel Oil
  • Protein Boosters
  • Pre/Post Natal Superfood
  • Seeds & Nuts
  • FAQ's

DISCLAIMER: This site and all material on it is provided for information only and not to be construed as medical advice or instruction. No action or inaction should be taken based on any site content rather viewers should themselves consult with appropriate health professionals on any matter relating to their health and well-being. All material is posted in good faith and we do not accept responsibility for errors or omissions.

Copyright © 2012     Leigh O'Brien, Ulladulla, NSW, Australia
Email: support@apricotkerneloilaustralia.com.au     Leigh:  0427 107 178